Mini-Tournament Explanation

2013 AYSO PLAYOFF INFORMATION:

What happens during the last three weeks of the season for Upper Division (Under 9, 10, 11 , 12, 14)?

 

The last three weekends will have two concurrent events: the playoffs of the League, and a separate Mini-tournament (MT) which also concludes with playoffs and champions.

 

The League playoffs will match the top team(s) in each pool, based on the counting games from the first seven games of the season and the referee bonus.  Awards for 1st through 3rd (two third place teams) are awarded to the top 4 teams. There will be semifinals and final in U11 Boys, U14 Boys and U14 Girls and quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals in U9, U10 and U12.   There will be no consolation final games.

 

The Mini-tournament will begin after completing the first seven games of the regular league season.  The teams will be divided into multiple flights and smaller pools based upon league season records.  All teams will have 3 pool games; some pools will have 4 games played over 3 days.   Awards for 1st through 3rd (two third place teams) are awarded for all flights except in flights of 4 teams.

 

Dates:

League playoffs: Sunday, November 3rd, 9th (U12 8am finals), 10th (U9 & U10 8 am finals)

Mini-tournament: 11/2, 11/9 & Sunday11/10 = pool play.  11/16 & Sunday11/17 – playoffs

For League Playoffs:

U14 Boys: Top two teams in each pool advance to playoff semi-finals

U14 Girls: Top four teams advance to playoff semi-finals

U11 Boys: Top two teams in each pool advance to playoff semi-finals

U12 Boys: Top four teams in each pool advance to playoffs quarter-finals

U12 Girls: Top two teams in each pool, plus two wildcard teams (from different pools) advance to playoffs quarter-finals

U9 Boys: Top two teams in each pool, plus two wildcard teams (from different pools) advance to playoffs quarter-finals

U9 Girls, U10 Boys & Girls: Top four teams in each pool advance to playoff quarter-finals

League scoring format:

Points’ (not goals) for League standings are determined by:

Win - 3, Tie - 1, Loss - 0, averaged over the games played within pool (because of scheduling some pools will play a full seven games, smaller pools will play less counting games).

1st Tiebreaker - Head to Head play

2nd Tiebreaker – Fewest goals allowed.

3rd Tiebreaker - Fewest Send-offs

4th Tiebreaker – Fewest Cautions

5th Tiebreaker – Kicks from the penalty mark

 

For Area League Playoffs (Camarillo, early December), we will be sending two U14B teams, two U14G teams, two U12G teams, one U12B team, one U11B team, one U10G team, one U9G team, one U10B team and one U9B team to represent Region 122.  For U12 boys, U11 Boys, U10 boys, U9 boys, U10 girls and U9 girls we will send the team that wins the MT.  For U12G, U14B and U14G, the winner of the League and the winner of the mini-tournament will be sent to Area.

In U14 and in U12G, if the team that wins the league playoff also wins the mini-tournament, then we will take the second place team from the mini-tournament as our second team to go to Area League Playoffs.

The teams that represent Region 122 Santa Barbara must be approved by the administrator for that division and the Regional Commissioner John Maloney.

Any team that advances must have completed all of their referee requirements and their referees must be ready to referee at the League Playoffs in Camarillo.  Any team that advances must have coaches that are trained and certified with Safe Haven, CDC concussion training and coaching class for the division that they are coaching.


 

For Mini-Tournament Pool Play (# of teams advancing to playoffs)

Division

# teams

Gaucho

G Awards

Vaquero

V Awards

Rancheros

R Awards

U9B

24

3 pools 4 (8) B

1, 2, 3, 3

2 pools 4 (4) A

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

U9G

16

3 pools 4 (8) B

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

 

 

U10B

16

3 pools 4 (8) B

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

 

 

U10G

16

3 pools 4 (8) B

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

 

 

U11B*

11

1 pool 4 (2) A 1 pool 3 (2) A

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1,2

 

 

U12B*

16

3 pools 4 (8) B

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1,2

 

 

U12G*

20

3 pools 4 (4) B

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

U14B*

12

2 pools 4 (4) A

1, 2, 3, 3

1 pool 4 (2) A

1, 2

 

 

U14G

9

1 pool 4 (2) A 1 pool 5 (2) A

1, 2, 3, 3

 

 

 

 

A Top two teams in each pool advance to playoffs

B Top four teams in each pools advance to playoffs, plus two 3rd place teams (from different pools) to playoffs

* Carpinteria teams will not advance to playoffs, nor will they be “placed” within a pool. Games against Carpinteria teams do count in the standings.

 

Mini-tournament scoring format:

Points’ (not goals) for Mini-tournament standings are determined by:

Win - 6, Tie - 3, Loss - 0, Plus 1 point for goal differential (max 3 points), Plus 1 point for a shut out – for a maximum of 10 points possible per game.

1st Tiebreaker - Head to Head play

2nd Tiebreaker – Fewest goals allowed

3rd Tiebreaker - Fewest Send-offs

4th Tiebreaker – Fewest Cautions

5th Tiebreaker – Kicks from the penalty mark

For Mini-tournament Playoffs:

Please note this important rule from our referee policy:

-  During the three game days of mini-tournament pool play (games 8-10), each team will need to cover a minimum of 5 referee assignments (split between both its referees), or have completed all 20 of its season assignments.  Any team that does not fulfill this commitment will not be allowed to advance to the mini-tournament playoff rounds.

There are no consolation finals in any of the divisions.  In flights that have a 3rd place, there will be two teams that will receive 3rd place honors.

Directors, Administrators, Field Monitors, and Referees have the authority to stop play for reasons of safety or conduct by spectators not in compliance with AYSO philosophy.

In quarterfinals, teams from the same pool will not play each other.  In situations where they are seeded to play each other and they are from the same pool, the lowest seeds will be adjusted.

 

Administrators may adjust any brackets for final seeding.  Administrators will determine which teams will represent our Region at the Area League Playoffs in December in Camarillo.

AYSO Commissioner

John Maloney
jmpesb@cox.net

Coach  Administrator

Hugh Hollis
hhollis@somersgate.com

Referee Administrator

Frank Doyle
fj_doyle@cox.net

Web Support

Cindy Kennedy
info@artemisstudios.com